本文へスキップ

EBiNA Gyoseishoshi office provides appropriate legal advice on matters such as visa, naturalization, incorporation, pharmaceutical affairs law other law dedicated profession.

Service for foreign nationals

We provide services for foreign nationals living in Japan.

We provide reliable and comfortable service by regal professionals in order to support foreign nationals living in Japan.


  • ・Residence procedures
  • ・Acquirement of nationality, Naturalization
  • ・Marriage, Divorce, Adoption

外国人,帰化申請,VISA取得


Status of Residence(VISA)

 Most of foreign nationals are required status of residence to live in Japan

・Conformity with status of residence
・Conformity with the landing permission criteria
・Appropriateness for required permission.
Immigration inspectors review these check points above and status of residence for each individual is obtained.


※ Immigration inspectors review conformity to the conditions of status of residence and landing permission criteria when they inspect whether landing permission is appropriate for applicant.
※ Some of status of residence do not require the conditions for landing permission criteria.


外国人,帰化申請,VISA取得


Categories of status of residence

1.Workers

 There are 16 categories of status of residence that allow foreign nationals to engage in work.


Investor/Business Manager

Instructor

Specialist in Humanities/International Services

Entertainer

Engineer

Technical Intern Training

Intra-company Transferee

Professor

Skilled Labor

Artist

Legal/Accounting Services

Religious Activities

Medical Services

Journalist

Researcher

Designated Activities

2.For those who wish to study or research in Japan

 There are 3 categories of status of residence for those who wish to study or reserach in japan

 
Student

Researcher

Cultural Activities

 

3.Social Status or Position (e.g. spouse, a family member)
 There are 4 categories of status of residence for spouses or children of Japanese national and others.

Permanent resident

Long-term resident

Spouse or child of Japanese national 

Spouse or child of long-term resident 

4.others
 There are 5 categories of status of residence other to those mentioned above.

 Diplomat

Official 

Dependent 

Designate Activities 

Temporary Visitor 

 

Procedure for entering and living in japan.

 Procedure for first time entry and living in Japan


○Prepare necessary documents in Japan and your home country
○Your representative in Japan file an application to a regional immigration office
○Obtain a certification of eligibility after immigration officers inspect your application and deem that you conform to the conditions.
○Send the certification to your home country
○You receive the certification
○Submit visa application attached with the certification and other documents to Japanese diplomatic missions in your home country.
○Visa may be issued if you are found to conform to the conditions.
○Enter Japan with your passport, certification and visa.
○Show immigration inspector your passport, certification and visa and obtain landing permission and status of residence if you are found to conform the conditions.
○Even if you obtain landing permission and start a life in japan, you still need to keep up your status of residence or apply for others necessities.
○For those who have stayed in japan for a long time, they may still consider appliying for permission for permanent resident or naturalization.

 
Procedure in Japan

Procedure in your home country
Documents you need to prepare
Documents you need to prepare in Japan Documents you need to prepare in your home country
↓ 
Application of eligibility
Your representative file an application to immigration office ー 
 ↓ ↓ 
Issuance of certification of eligibility 
Issuance of certification of eligibility to your representative   ー
 ↓ ↓ 
 Send the certification of eligibility
Your representative sends you the certification of eligibility   ー
↓ 
 Receipt of certification of eligibility
ー  Receive the certification of eligibility in your home country 
↓ 
Application for visa
 ー Apply for visa at Japanese diplomatic missions in your home country 
↓ 
 Issuance of visa
ー   Obtain visa from Japanese diplomatic mission in your home country
 ↓
 Entre Japan
 Enter Japan with your passport, certification of eligibility, visa.  
↓   
 Landing permission
 Obtain landing permission from immigration at an airport  
↓   
 Permission for extending period of stay, changing status of residence, and others  
↓   

Permission for permanent resident, naturalization 

 

List of main applications to the Immigration Bureau.

■Application for certificate of eligibility
For foreign nationals who wish to enter Japan for the first time.

■Application for change status of residence
For foreign nationals who wish to engage in activities that is not allowed under their current status of residence.

■Application for extension of period of stay
For foreign nationals who wish to continue their activities authorized under their status of residence.

■Application for permission to engage in activity other than that permitted under the status of residence previously granted.
For those under status of Student and Dependent who wish to engage in part time employment jobs.

■Application for re-entry permit
For foreign national residing in Japan who wish to leave Japan with intensions of re-entering Japan before their period of stay is exterminated.

■Application for certificate of authorized employment
This is a certification that a foreign national is authorized to work.

■Application for permanent residence
For foreign national who wish to change their current status of residence to the status of Permanent Residence.

■Application for permission to acquire status of Permanent Residence
For children of foreign nationals under status of Permanent Residence who wish to acquire the status of Permanent Residence because of birth or any other reason.

■Application for permission to acquire status of residence
For foreign nationals who wish to stay in Japan without the landing procedures due to birth or any other reason.

■Notification of changes in an item listed on the residence card
This is a notification when a spouse is divorced or pertaining organization is changed.

■Application for recognition of refugee status
Foreign national wishing to be recognized as a refugee.

■Special permission to stay in Japan
For illegal residents who wish to get special permission when they are processed for deportation.


Acquirement of nationality, naturalization

 There are many foreign nationals in Japan who wish to acquire Japanese nationality and live in Japan as Japanese.
However Japanese nationality cannot be acquired only because they are married a Japanese national or adopted by Japanese national.

General methods to acquire Japanese nationality are,
○For those who are acknowledged by a Japanese father, they can acquire Japanese nationality by notifying Notification of acquirement of nationality.
○For those who are under 20 years old and used to hold Japanese nationality once, they can acquire Japanese nationality again by notifying Notification of acquirement of nationality.
○For those who meet conditions (e.g. they have lived in Japan for certain period of time.), they can acquire Japanese nationality by applying for naturalization.

Procedure for acquirement of nationality
■Notification of acquirement of nationality (Japanese father)
■Notification of acquirement of nationality (Reacquisition)
■Application for Permission of naturalization


Marriage, Divorce, Adoption

 In Japanese law, foreign nationals cannot be acquired Japanese nationality only because they are married a Japanese national or adopted by a Japanese national.Foreign nationals who are married Japanese are allowed to live in Japan for the status as spouses or children of Japanese national.Also, foreign nationals under 6 years old and adopted by Japanese national are allowed to live in Japan for the status as long-term resident.
(Note) Foreign nationals are required to conform to the other conditions to obtain these status of residence.

主な戸籍関係手続き
■Marriage
■Divorce
■Birth, acknowledgment of paternity
■Adoption
■Special adoption
■Dissolution of adoption

バナースペース

EBiNA Administrative Lawyer Office

EBiNA行政書士事務所 VISA・帰化・外国人の法人設立等法律専門職による安心サポート

Westpoint. T Building 2F
5-21-1 Iriya, Zama-shi Kanagawa
252-0024 JAPAN

TEL 046-256-2525
FAX 046-256-2515